Oils

Soybean Oil

Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. Soybean oil has a low content of saturated fatty acids. it contains a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6), offering beneficial effects on the circulatory system.

Gateway Soybean Oil is an edible, refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) soybean oil. It is one of the most widely consumed cooking oils, and it’s high smoke point makes it a valuable frying oil. It is commonly used in mayonnaise, salad dressings, sauces, various bakery products, popping and topping oils for popcorn, and throughout other industries such as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Download Product Spec Sheet

Corn Oil

Gateway Food Products specializes in the finest oils and blendsCorn Oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Corn Oil is considered the finest oil available for many processing applications. It has excellent stability and flavor characteristics, making it applicable for use in many food systems. Corn oil is low in saturated fatty acids, has a naturally sweet taste, and has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6), offering beneficial effects on the circulatory system.

Gateway Corn Oil has been refined, bleached, dewaxed (winterized), and deodorized (RBWD). It is commonly used in cooking, and its high smoke point makes it a valuable frying oil. It’s also used in the food industry as salad dressing, in various bakery products, as a popping and topping oil for popcorn in movie theaters and concessions, and throughout other industries such as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Download Product Spec Sheet

Corn Frying Oil

Corn Oil is considered the finest oil available for many processing applications. It has excellent stability and flavor characteristics, making it applicable for use in many food systems. Corn oil is low in saturated fatty acids, has a naturally sweet taste, and is a stable source for polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Gateway Corn Oil has been refined, bleached, de-waxed (winterized), and deodorized (RBWD). It is commonly used incooking, and its high smoke point makes it a valuable frying oil. It’s also used in the food industry as salad dressing, in various bakery products, as a popping and topping oil for popcorn in movie theaters and concessions, and throughout other industries such as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Download Product Spec Sheet

Soybean Clear Frying Oil

Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. Soybean oil has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6), offering beneficial effects on the circulatory system.

Gateway Soybean Oil is an edible, refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) soybean oil. It is one of the most widely consumed cooking oils, and it’s high smoke point makes it a valuable frying oil.

Canola Oil

Canola oil is a vegetable oil derived from a variety of rapeseed that is low in erucic acid. Canola Oil has the lowest levels of saturated fatty acids of any vegetable oil. It also contains high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids, making it a popular choice for high heat cooking. Gateway Canola Oil is one of the few oils that contain a good plant-based source of Omega-3 fats, a beneficial type of polyunsaturated fat.

Gateway Canola Oil is a highly refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) canola oil. It is commonly used in the food industry as a cooking oil, and as an ingredient in salad dressings, various baking products, popping and topping oils for popcorn in movie theatres and concessions, and throughout other industries such as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.  Download Product Spec Sheet

Canola Oil with Additives

Canola oil is a vegetable oil derived from a variety of rapeseed that is low in erucic acid. Canola Oil has the lowest levels of saturated fatty acids of any vegetable oil and also contains a high level of monounsaturated fatty acids.

Gateway Canola Oil is a highly refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) canola oil. Gateway Canola Oil is commonly used in the food industry in salad dressings, various baking products, popping and topping oils for popcorn in movie theatres and concessions, and throughout other industries such as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Download Product Spec Sheet

Gateway White Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has the highest level of saturated fatty acids of any vegetable oil. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification.

Gateway Coconut Oil is a highly refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) coconut oil. Gateway Coconut Oil is used in the food industry as a popping and topping oil for popcorn in movie theatres and concessions and as an oil for roasting nuts. It’s commonly used in confectionery applications as a centre fat, as an ice cream bar coating, and as an ingredient in frozen whipped toppings, coffee whiteners, and baby food. It is widely used in non-food applications in personal care products, lauric fatty acid products, and soap making. Download Product Spec Sheet

Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. It has a clean, light taste and is high in Vitamin E. A distinctive characteristic of Mid Oleic Sunflower Oil is its mid-level of Polyunsaturated fats (17%), and high level of Monounsaturated Fats (74%), making it a popular choice for high heat cooking. The type of polyunsaturated fat it contains is linoleic acid (an omega-6 acid), which is one of two essential fatty acids. Our bodies need this essential nutrient, but it can only be supplied by food sources. It also contains one of the lowest levels of saturated fats (9%) of most of the available oils.

Gateway Mid Sunflower Oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) sunflower oil. It is commonly used in the food industry as an alternative to standard cooking and frying oils, in the movie theatre and concession industry as a popping and topping oil for popcorn, in the cosmetics industry in formulations as an emollient such as lip balms and creams, and in pharmaceutical products. Download Product Spec Sheet

High Oleic Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. It has a clean, light taste and is high in Vitamin E. A distinctive characteristic of High Oleic Sunflower Oil is its low level of Polyunsaturated fats (7%), and high level of Monounsaturated Fats (84%), making it a popular choice for high heat cooking. It also contains one of the lowest levels of saturated fats (9%) of most of the available oils.

Gateway High Oleic Sunflower Oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) sunflower oil. It is commonly used in the food industry as an alternative to standard cooking and frying oils, in the movie theatre and concession industry as a popping and topping oil for popcorn, in the cosmetics industry in formulations as an emollient such as lip balms and creams, and in pharmaceutical products. Download Product Spec Sheet

High Linoleic Sunflower Oil

High Linoleic Sunflower Oil is the original sunflower oil. It is a polyunsaturated oil with low saturated fat levels. It has a clean, light taste and is high in Vitamin E. A distinctive characteristic of High Linoleic Sunflower Oil is its high level of Polyunsaturated fats (63%) and mid-level of Monounsaturated Fats (25%). The type of polyunsaturated fat it contains is linoleic acid (an omega-6 acid) which is one of two essential fatty acids. Our bodies need this essential nutrient, but it can only be supplied by food sources.

Gateway High Linoleic Sunflower Oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) sunflower oil. It is commonly used in the food industry in frying and baking oils, salad dressings, and margarines. It is also widely used in the pet food industry. Download Product Spec Sheet

Peanut Oil

Peanut oil is a vegetable-derived oil made from the edible seeds of the peanut plant. It is characterized with a mild peanut flavor and aroma. Peanut Oil contains low levels of saturated fatty acids and high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids, making it a popular choice for high heat cooking.

Gateway Peanut Oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) peanut oil. It is commonly used for frying, sautéing, and simply to add flavor. It is perfectly suited for frying because of its high smoke point, and as a popping and topping oil for popcorn in movie theatres and concessions. Download Product Spec Sheet

Olive Pomace Oil

Pomace olive oil, characterized by a high level of oleic acid, is a popular oil derived from the fruit of the olive tree. Olive Pomace Oil is a blend of refined olive pomace oil and varying amounts of extra virgin olive oil. A small amount of oil remains in the pomace or residue that is left after olives have been pressed.

Gateway Olive Pomace Oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) olive pomace oil. It is used in the food industry in salad dressings and as a cooking oil. It is also used in the cosmetic and pharmeceutical industries. Download Product Spec Sheet

Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plants that are grown for cotton fiber, animal feed, and oil. A whole cottonseed contains about 15 to 20 percent oil. Cottonseed Oil has one of the highest levels of saturated fat among cooking oils, and has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6), offering beneficial effects on the circulatory system.

Gateway Cottonseed Oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) cottonseed oil. It is commonly used in the food industry in salad dressings and mayonnaise. It has long been the gold standard in potato chip and snack food production because of the good flavor it helps to achieve. Download Product Spec Sheet

Winterized Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plants that are grown for cotton fiber, animal feed, and oil. Winterization: Chilled cottonseed oil separates into a large clear phase and a smaller cloudy phase made up of higher melting point fats. The cloudy phase can be filtered out leaving the clear "winterized" fraction. This process prevents solidification which would prevent emulsification.

Gateway Winterized Cottonseed Oil is a refined, bleached, winterized, and deodorized (RBWD) cottonseed oil. It is commonly used in the food industry in salad dressings and mayonnaise, and in the Pharmaceutical Industry. Download Product Spec Sheet